You are here

Do I need a permit from the Planning Department to put a fence in my yard?

Do I need a permit from the Planning Department to put a fence in my yard?

No, although there are limitations on fence location and height. Fences may be placed directly on the property line; however, you should have a clear understanding of where this line is to avoid future property disputes. Fences must be built with the construction side facing the builder (the “good side” of the fence must face the adjacent property). In the front twenty (20) feet of the property, the fence cannot be higher than three (3) feet. For the remainder of the property, the fence can be six (6) feet where it is not within a clear vision area (see Community Development Code Chapter 42 for a discussion on clear vision areas). Chapter 44 of the West Linn Community Development Code provides additional detail on fence regulations.  See the link below for more answers regarding a fence.